CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C85575

Ms. Susan Quinn
Schenker International, Inc.
380 Turner Way
Aston, PA 19014

RE: The tariff classification of hardware from Portugal

Dear Ms. Quinn:

In your letter dated February 26, 1998, on behalf of Baldwin Hardware, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a variety of locks and bolts. The mortise deadlocks are made of steel and brass. They can be supplied as a single cylinder exterior lock, a double cylinder interior/exterior lock or a turnpiece/cylinder lock. The 1.5 backset sliding door lock is also made of steel and brass. The Cremone Bolts are made of solid forged brass construction. They are used on French doors, and are not key-operated.

The applicable subheading for the mortise deadlocks and the sliding door lock will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, other locks, other, door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Cremone Bolts will be 8302.41.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, other, suitable interior or exterior doors, other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division